Archive | April, 2008

of kiasuism

26 Apr

just watched malaysian dreamgirls epi 14..haha yes i know im slow but wth:P


i cant stand nadia’s kiasuism. its overwhelming. just by listening to what she has to say irritated me to the very core.

i cant stand kiasu ppl. each time i come across one i wana beat them up into a pulp and toss it into the sewage. in fact, ive wanted to do that on many occasions. a hint of kiasuism is healthy as motivation, but when it affects ppl around u pls just die and disappear. or lock urself in an empty room where we dont have to hear or see you.

Kiasuism really brings out the ugliest in ppl sometimes. Back in school, i would be lying if i say im not kiasu at all. I was. But only cos i wanted to meet the expectations ive set for myself. Not those kind where i run around the class comparing my marks with every single being in the class. I only do that with my partner sitting next to me or those within my vicinity.haha. If i do well, i’ll thank God, if i dont, then i’ll remind myself that it could’ve been worse.

Growing up, i guess ive not changed much. I still dont run around the place worrying and comparing my results, knowledge or material stuffs with others. I just dont see the point. Having 10 marks higher than others does not make u any smarter ( altho sadly to say we were all brought up in a country where good grades=smartass) nor having a Coach handbag will make you seem any richer.( ok, it does, to a certain extent 😛 but u know what i mean).

But imagine if u are surrounded with people who makes sure he/she has everything u have, know the same amount of information as you do or more and constantly worrying and stressing up cos he/she is shy of probably 1 insignificant mark from the people he/she knows in exams. It is ironic cos sometimes u end up consoling the person even though u probably did worse than him/her. Cmon already, ur grades does not reflect how good you are in applying your knowledge. Not when we’re still bounded by a system where the more u can regurgitate, the better student you are.


Anyhow, there’s nothing wrong with wanting to get good results, but it’s definitely terrifying if you’re greedy, kiasu, and you cannot appreciate what you have. i guess people hungry for recognition are never going to be satisfied with what they have. They will probably succeed, but will they be truly happy?

Remember that even if you win the rat race, you’re still a RAT.

Welcome home cammy

24 Apr

after 3 excruciating weeks, uve finally come home to momma….

i promise that i’ll take good care of you,

no more fungus, no more free fall, ive learnt my lesson well..

but, give and take ok..behave yourself for the next few years too ok..

promise?

mempokaikan

23 Apr

yes, im finally home..far away from the temptations all the BIG shopping complexes has to offer..

i should be safe now..amen

ps: got my new sneakers..and some other new stuffs..loveitloveitloveit!!!

im missing pavilion already…huhuhu

btw, im sure karen will update her blog one of these days on this chicken hotpot place we went to makan on her bday..it was one of a kind and superb:)

thank god we didnt wait for alvin. he mentioned he will bring us there but it had been almost 2 years…

we accidentally stumbled across this place and never regretted it..yummmm

on a more sour note, my NEW EXTERNAL HDD kena virus..some very deadly trojan and my piccies in it were somehow gone..half of it at least..hhmmmpphhhhh…somebody teach me how to retrieve them plsss!!

what ‘nice’ departure gift from imu..bleah

of hospital attachments and vacationing

20 Apr

Had our 2nd hospital attachment in klang HTAR last week.

We were all set this time. Oil blotters, sweets and candies were prepared in case we pengsan. We dreaded it in the beginning. The wards were hot and stuffy and very congested. And the number of good cases were very limited. Dengue fever cases were on the rage but we were not encouraged to clerk these cases.

i seriously think i need to take up Tamil or sth as my second dialect especially when it comes to communicating with Indian patients. Either they refused to speak in BM or they just cant.

i asked one of my Indian patient, ” Sudah berapa lama kencing manis?”
she answered, ” saya tak tau cakap melayu”…WTF

*5 mins of akward silence ensued*

First two days were dreadful cos the number of good cases were limited. We had a hard time meeting our target. But after that it was more relaxing. Cos all we had to do was to follow up the patients. It feels good when u see patients getting discharged. That also means we can close our case..Its a win win situation:P

I honestly think that the whole week of my attachment somehow compensated for all the long hours of lectures and theory approaches we had been doing for the past 5 semesters. We should have done this earlier. No point memorising a list of drugs and regurgitate them for exams only to forget everything right after every paper. It is ALWAYS effective if u can apply your knowledge. Well anyway, better be late than never right.hehe

It had been fun ogling at cute docs and pharmacists as well as dealing with few sarcastic nurses who seems to think we’re in their way most of the time..BLAME doc’s illegible handwritings larrr..esssh.. Miss chrissy had been brilliant in guiding us throughout the week. Shes very knowledgeable and helpful. Shes like our walking BNF..LOL..lunch with her on friday was super fun..listening to her stories when she was in scotland and all. We didnt feel like shes very much older than us. She is one lecturer we’re gonna miss despite only knowing her for a short period of time.

caution
brace yourself for unprofessional shots ahead LOL


its finally over!!! for the time being..haha

peekabooo..

pelajar-pelajar group B and ms chrissy


poor jase he had to play host throughout the whole week. i think this is the ONLY time he actually felt stressed cos he didn’t know where to bring us during dinner. plus hes a klang-banana ..haha


the verdict after one week?
he passed with flying colors..hehe..here are some proofs to do him some justice..keke
Kesian him cos he had to endure so much of chinese food in a week:P

2nd night (first night was pretty lame..Had penang food in Jusco klang..LOL)

some chicken dish

some thai honey beancurd

BEST steamed egg ive ever eaten!!

sweet sour pork

3rd night..yooHHOOo..seaphood seaphood here we comee!!

lala bihun..can u spot any lala???

some vege

kungpo bamboo seashells or so they call it

butter prawn

salted egg crab..MMmMMmmmMm
ikan pari bakar

optical illusion

actual size..we call these lil darlings pop-squid, the squid version of popcorns:P

my FAV tomyam of all times…it was super good:P

look at the size of those prawns!!

everything only came up to a grand total of rm188. for seven..damn cheap and damn nice!!

thanks to jase’s dad for belanjaing us. it was indeed a superb meal:)

the following morning, we had bak kut teh for breakkie..must eat klang bakkuteh mar..since we were there liao..

the downside?
had to drag our asses up 6plus in the morning cos we had to start work at 8.30..

somebody pls gimme some statins…my cholesterol level is definitely sky high now..keke

Dinner that night was good too..assam fish and salad prawn was superb..but no piccies cos theyre with yenli..hehe

watched Definitely, Maybe in jusco later that night. Guys should take some pointers from will hayes. hes uber cute:P

it was definitely a fulfilling week. at least all our missions were accomplished. ate everything there is to eat..LOL..next week must berpuasa liao..

oh, and before i forget, id like to share with u jase’s aunt’s massive collection of pretty teapots…ive never seen so many teapots in a house before..

went shopping last weekend right after attachment. bought 2 jackets..(bleeding cash..sobs sobs)..will upload a piccie on it after i get my cam bac..whee~~

kays, back to my presentation..wish me luck!!:)

relieved…

11 Apr
The magical phrase that made my day;

"Please be informed that you have passed the
End of Semester 5 Examination"

This sounds even better than a marriage proposal.keke

U cannot imagine how relieved i was. Months of palpitations, anxiety and
panic attacks were finally justified:)

I am indeed a tembak queen. *winks*

thanks to all my BELOVED friends and family for their
constant blessings and support:)


UK, UK here i comeeee...WHEEeeeEEEEee~~~~



Im not stupid

7 Apr

and i’ve always thought my general knowledge sucks..LOL

the beginning of an end

5 Apr

It was very sweet of our juniors to throw all of us a farewell party the other night.

Performances were great and thanks kakeat for making such a great video. I almost had tears in my eyes. It was very moving:)

Later, goodbyes and well wishes were exchanged amongst juniors and seniors before we bid our final adieu to IMU

It had been 2.5 years…friendships were fostered and lifelong bonds were formed. I have made friends that i know i can count on at anytime, anyday.

Friends that gossip with you till wee hours in the morning , friends that show u theres light at every end of a dark tunnel, friends that put a smile on your face, a friend who can be ur on-call shopping partner, a friend who does favors for you without asking for anything in return, and most importantly, friends that had seen you at your highest and lowest moments and yet chooses to stick with you. thats really priceless 🙂

of course there are times where u feel like u could’ve done better, in any aspect, but i would’nt do it any other way, given the chance to turn back time 🙂

Honestly speaking, i don’t think i will miss IMU as much as i missed high school or even INTEC. But its still too early to say anything.hehe. Maybe bcos everything is so routine here? or is it cos everything is now harder and more complicated for me to comprehend? studies-wise? or human relationships?

or maybe cos the building i spent hours and days in does not exude uni-ish feeling? maybe cos i spent more time getting pissed with ongoing construction all over the place i actually forgot to enjoy my time there..SOMETIMES..haha

Watching the video the other night stirred emotions that was never there before. Some parts were VERY memorable, whereas some parts buzzed pass me like a hazy blur. Maybe at some point my autopilot mode was switched on:P

Am looking forward to start another new chapter in a few months time. it better be good:P

down memory lane with p106…

our last few piccies in imu 🙂

4 girls, 1 guy and a camera..LOL

the tiny slope we complained of climbing everyday 😛


elongated

tipsy @ laundry


i dunno what they added into the long island tea. i prolly gulped it down to fast my head was so heavy and my heart was palpitating. yes. palpitating faster than dd2+dd3+pp2 put together in 1 day. thank god no cute guy was in close proximity. otherwise…otherwiseee…erm, well, lemme just skip that part la kay..:P

was a great night overall..funtastic way of marking the end our 2 1/2 years in bukit jalil..cu guys in abt 2 months time..enjoy home kao kao!!!huggiess!!