Archive | August, 2008
12 Aug

i need all the luck in the world!!!!

more drama

10 Aug

i was on my way out to transfer my laundry into the dryer cos i thought the rain had stopped. As i was turning the knob, i thought i heard water gushing down the unit. I thought the rain had stopped no? the sun was already out and no one outside was carrying an umbrella. That was when i saw the lady from VO asking if theres any water dripping into my unit. I said no. Evrything looked fine. I didnt realise how bad it was until the security guards came and asked us to vacant our units. Apparently the water tank burst and the higher units as well as the ones on the furthest right were very badly affected. Water were spurting out of some unit’s fire alarm, walls, ceilings and were seeping into all the carpets. It was kinda creepy i think. Reminded me of the scenes in Dark Water.

I was really clueless as to what to pack and what to leave behind. sigh. and we have degree papers in few days time. perfect timing:(

And i cant possibly shift the position of the cupboard in my new room like i did to my old one. And i hate the view. Theres a tree smacked right in front of my window. Ok, at least the mouldy building behind is blocked. I miss looking at the highlands far yonder and the windmills.

On the brighter side, we will be getting a new water tank. Less microbial contamination and the water would be cleaner. It cant possibly get any worse right?

i was glad when i was informed that the carpet cleaning truck was here already. i hope theyre efficient and everything will be fixed in a day or two.I miss the homeyness of my old room:(

Its been such an ‘exciting’ week. ive had enough. i need a break.

my fetish

9 Aug

After watching Dark Knight few days ago, i couldnt get my mind off the movie. Heath ledger was AMAZING. No Joker had been as convincing as him. And it haunts me. It a pity that he died so young.

Ive always loved him. Love his charm, his smile, everything!!:P Esp since ’10 things i hate about you’. Heres my ‘ favourite-st’ scene from that movie. the part where he sang ‘ cant take my eyes off you’. Any girl would go weak in her knees. hehe

HE IS SO UTTERLY CHARMING!xoxoxo

rip

kewuliaoan

9 Aug

just wana test my webcam..teehee

ok, i just dun wana stare at my fmt.:P

080808

8 Aug

today was an indeed an auspicious day

beijiing olympics kicked off with amazing array display of fireworks and performances and i did not get to watch any of those..boOOhOOo

failed my pp3 again. and its even worse this time. when i finally got all my counselling and registers perfect, anne boyter found another way to screw me. Ian towle was baffled himself why she cut off our marks irrelevantly. “that was harsh..but theres nothing i can do” that was enlightening:( its not 1 or 2 marks. im talking about 30 and 60. only one student survived her brutality in grp A. cheerios to the one and only student who passed amongst 30+ of us. and my group will be seeing her again during exemption. i have no eye to see @_@ laio

AND after  2 years and 226 days, my old ahBa lappie bid his final adieu. it was heart wrenching to let go. its my first lappie anyway so cant blame me. i knew it was terminally ill but i kept reformatting thinking that there is still a glimmer of hope that it could survive another year. It was like performing dialysis on a terminally ill patient. aih

i got a replacement immediately the very next day. not cos i can move on very fast. i just cant survive without one:P

so i got it replaced with a HP Compaq 17″ widescreen medium specs for 429 pounds which i thought was reasonable:) ive never gotten a laptop within such short period of time:P it was kinda love at first feel.haha

im loving it more and more:) love the big screen. i love EVERYTHING big:P

what really got me attracted to this. bimbo i know..teeehee

was also attracted to the logo and finishings laH

it better be good. at least for a year. hehe

been a long day. suppose to study but my bed is calling out to me..YAwwnNnnNNn..cant resist!

kebodohan

4 Aug

I gave 2tabs 3 times daily for my mst 60mg despite knowing i read ‘ give every 12 hours’. Im not blind. why didnt it cross my mind to give 3 tabs twice daily. it just didnt cross my mind. i really duno why.both will still achieve 360mg daily. kekelamkabutan sucks. i only realised when i was already counselling ian towle. crap. but too late to do anything. cant possibly run back to my table and print another label and ask him to amend the prescription. i sent in a late entry for correction but i DOUBT AB will be so forgiving. inappropriate directions. i can imagine her gleeful face deducting my 60 marks away. the idiot that gave every poor soul in the lab such a hard time. she was prolly sneezing after our session cos everyone was bitchin about her.

on a lighter note. i totally *heart* ian towle.  he had a cheeky face when i asked him try to refrain from having sex during his course of amoxicillin and contraceptive, thank god i was sane enuf to ask his partner to use the condom instead cos  he was suppose to be a lady.LOL. He was encouraging and helpful. i totally adore him!

its so weird when its almost impossible to achieve 50 howLAH to get exempted with 70. at the rate things are going. SIGH

i feel so drained from all the complicated Rx and ‘running’ all over the lab to search for missing meds. Super boh mood!

speechless

2 Aug

i never thought my lappie is so corrupted i just reformatted yet AGAIN!

kakeat yang mulut celupar!

paiseh to mintien cos his efforts went down the drain.

i hope my lappie stays good. pls be gooood

thanks chenhan for u patience  fixing my lappie just now despite having half of deadly fmt2 to read sumore.super paiseh (*^_^*)