Archive | October, 2016
20 Oct

Goodnight world zzz

20 Oct

My view now

Someone's treating the table side as slide 😅

Made egg and cheese sandwich for lunch

My view now. Not fully sea view cos I booked the cheaper room hehe

Dinner with a view. At teluk kumbar. So therapeutic 😀

Blanched mini octopus was yums. Been awhile since I had this 😋

Salted duck egg crab

Siakap curry

And super super fresh Thai style clams with chili lime sauce. This was so so so good 😋😋😋😋

Little King enjoying his coconut water. Yee yee came and joined us for awhile before going home. Good to have my hands free for a while to savor my crabs while she looks after the princess 😁😁

The beds before they got all messed up

Comes with a sauna too

Dressing area

Shower and bathtub

Well, the rooms were pretty impressive but too bad the hotel lobby and the corridors were sub par. Doesn't matter la after all we're not sleeping at the corridors haha

We actually had our mini staycation 4km away from our house lol. The nearest staycation ever. But feels like we're in another place completely 😄

18 Oct

Someone hijacked his sister's pacifier during nap this noon. Thank goodness jolee doesn't need it huhu

Lunch this noon for the little King. Mac and cheese

Kaikai again. Hey girl why you look at mummy liddis. *shy*

Ignore my fat leg. Just nuahing with the little King in my room while the maid cleaned the living room

Ice cream time again.. look at that sibeh thamciak face 😂😂

Apparently it wasn't enough he had to tax mine too 😂

Sorry jolee u can only watch yea. Wait for another year or so ok muah

Got this at a steal for only 25 bucks hehe. It's a crime not to buy ok!

Me and my silly son 😂

17 Oct

My nasi lemak ayam rempah for dinner last night 😋😋😋😋😋😋

16 Oct

Waffles for brekkie cos it was raining so heavily outside going out was out of the question

Abc soup macaroni for the little King! Just prepare the broth siap siap later can reuse for dinner hehe

My role as his singer this morning. Forced me to sing twinkle twinkle little star so he could dance to the song 😂

14 Oct

Someone is wide awake smiling at the ceiling fan . Just gonna ignore her till she screams haha

First thing 7 morning 8 morning

J: mummy, take red straw
👩🏻: why do you need a red straw
J: drink coffee, drink milo
👩🏻: 😅

J: wah sky dark dark, ai lok hor ( raining in hokkien)
👩🏻: *prays hard he won't force me to take the ☔️ *

#thingsmytwoyearoldsays

Tantrum cos he insisted on putting on this shirt. Then request me to take it off. And put it on. And take it off. And on. And off. Then I decided to scold and attempted to change his shirt and hide it. Walau cry till sky can fall.. until I walk to the kitchen and wanted to wash some rice to cook porridge. And then I spilled the rice. He stopped crying and got excited 😅😅😅😅

J: mummy, mai (don't want in hokkien) fish while handing me his nemo fish. * repeat 100x*
👩🏻: if you don't want just put it down ok. I don't want it. Understand???
J: mai ar-stand (understand)

#mytwoyearoldtalksback

Actually he's been answering back for quite sometime dy *stress*

The said fish 😬😬

14 Oct

Gotta werk all the calories off from the birthday feasting 😀

Pics from yesterday. Chilling with my boy here

Just let him sat at the poolside and play cos don't wana risk him catching any cold since his vaccination is next week

This annoying fella kept wanting to wear daddy's cap 😂😂😅

See how he was walking earlier 😅

Otw to lunch! Wah really not easy lunching with these two 😅😅 Jolee wanted to be carried all the time and the little King was well, playing non stop with his food 😅 plus it was close to his nap time so he was abit cranky 😅😅 The aunty next table took pity on us and even offered to carry jolee for me so I could finish my food hehe. When I declined nicely she actually said ' don't worry I won't kidnap ur baby ' haha.

Loving her new headband hehe 😍

This one too. Another of my fav 🙂

Sleepy princess is sleepy. But only sleeps when carried 😅 u attempt to put her down, she will immediately open her eyes and stare as though u betrayed her lol

She knows when both babies are asleep, its mochi snuggle time hehe.

This old fella insisted on wearing the mitten and calls it 'mei mei socks' 😅

12 Oct

My 4.45am view. Normally I try to force feed jolee both sides but she refused after one side and the other is engorged so I had to drag my ass up to pump

The little apek having his fish biscuits after brekkie yesterday. Was so so so exhausted yesterday. It was little king's birthday. And we last minute decided to have a mini celebration at home.

So we bertungkus lumus prepared all these for dinner yesterday. Mind you it was no easy feat running from kitchen and attending a (sometimes) screaming toddler and a baby. Me and my mom was knackered by the end of the day haha

Made my mom's special grilled chicken wings. Special cos everything in the marinade is agak-agak but taste damn nice 😋 marinated whole night so it was very full with flavor 😘

Fried laksa as usual. This is becoming party/gathering staple in my household haha

Butter garlic shrimp spaghetti which in the end was a little hard cos it became cold huhu

And my fav tongsui as well!! Bak lin hou hap 😋 added huge sago and sea coconut in it as well so it was full with 'liu'

And major love for this upside down ice cream cone and treats cake my baker did. Good job !! And taste good too!!

Little King was all set to pull out all the treats to makan haha

Good thing the candle could give him a few mins of calm moment cos he was intrigued lol

My little family

Just us syok sendiri cos my brother and my dad were working. It was a last minute weeknight celebration . But we had fun nonetheless I'm sure Javier did too! With all his new toys 😁😁

Someone attempted to peel his own eggs … and then gave up haha

Someone loving his new play doh set

That he gave yee yee a big fat kiss

Then it was playtime!. We got him the hot wheels track with automatic elevator to eject the cars onto the rails. He tried putting his busses and other vehicles on it as well 😆😆

May you be filled with abundant joy and happiness my (not so) little one and continue to spread your smiles and cheekiness to everyone around you. It has been nothing but pure joy watching you grow day by day despite your occasional tantrums hehe. Love love you to the moon and back and back again my boy!!!

Well, he really treated the inverted 'icecream' like the real one lol. It was actually filled with cake haha. Nevermind, whatever makes you happy little King hehe 😆

Oh. And this was the only deco this year 🙈 Better than nothing eh hehe. Here little King was excited cos suddenly letters appeared on the walls he was busy reciting them lol

12 Oct

Little king's brekkie today. Rolled oats with raisins and bananas, drizzles of maple syrup and some sprinkles of cinnamon powder 😋

11 Oct

Thank you yee yee and ahku for the fabulous present. For now I will admire and press every button on it until I find the courage to step on the pedal and zoom off in it 😂

One pot chicken rice for the little King and I

Oh and someone finally got her fur trimmed hehe

Someone enjoying his last night being a one year old hehe