Archive | March, 2017
31 Mar

From last night. How he ate his biscuits after I scolded him for littering the floor

While this one screamed for attentionπŸ˜‚ I need a cloning machine πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

Act yige kelian de. Damn you mozzies!πŸ‘ΏπŸ˜‘

And yes I do have very little clothes πŸ˜†

Decided to dress the princess up a lil and take photos before the little king comes back from school. My first time being at home alone with the girl cos mom went for Ching Ming πŸ˜€

Pumpkin and brocolli kinda day

Went to wash up do a little bit of packing cos going to mom's later. Then it was weirdly quiet. Came out to check on her and found thisπŸ˜‚ This must be the first time EVER she dozed off on her own since birth πŸ˜„πŸ˜„

Someone was a happy boy today. Cos he had all his favorites from someone else's birthday πŸ˜€πŸ˜€πŸ˜Š

He loved the paper bag so much he lugged it everywhere!

Cos he wanted the chawan mushi to slide down his throat πŸ˜‚

How you should eat your udon πŸ˜‹πŸ˜‹

Advertisements
28 Mar

Had some butternut squash sitting in the fridge and decided to make it into soup for dinner today! But I roasted it in the oven first so it's got that roasted caramelized flavor when I turned it into soup πŸ˜‹πŸ˜‹ And cincaily made salmon spaghetti as well. Little king loved it!

Here's a pic the school shared from their holiday week. Someone was a firefighter haha. So many cute pics but cannot share cos the kids are all in their uniforms hehe

27 Mar

Puzzle night tonight

Yay my super last minute cincaily made photobook is here!

❀️❀️❀️

Love love lay flats! But my mom commented I did a more comprehensive one for Javier last time compared to jolee haha. #fateof2ndchild

26 Mar

Was cooking this in the slow cooker for dinner then le hubs decided to come home earlier and lug the whole fam for grocery shopping and dinner outside. So the soup became our supper πŸ˜‚

Someone in her pjs πŸ˜…

Dinner at itallianies. He wanted to dip his bread into the balsamic vinegar+olive oil too

Shuddering at the sourness. Then he finds it funny instead πŸ˜‚

His free alfredo spag. Ended he vomited his dinner cos he had to much of ribena pastilles earlier and downed the whole cup of apple juice. Wasted his free meal nia. Felt so bad for the waitress for having to clean up the vomitus I kept apologizing to her 😌😌

Went home steamed some rice and fed him with soup. He ate the whole adult bowl I was so scared he was gonna hurl again. Cinaboy with his soup just like his cinadaddy πŸ˜…

25 Mar

Jolee's pumpkin and sweet potato porridge for lunch today

So how do I prepare meals for both babies since jolee had started solids now??

I do it the lazymom way. Hehe. Cooked some organic baby rice with pumpkin and sweet potato cubes, when they're cooked I just scooped out jolee's portion to blend. Then I add seasoned fish/chicken/ mince pork into the porridge and leave it to cook while I feed the princess.

Little king's porridge with sweet potatoes, pumpkin and fish today. No more fancy food for him lol

His new 'railway track' for he mcd trains I got him πŸ˜†

My Mak minah today. Happy 7 months old precious pumpkin. Love love you to the moon and back! 😘😘😘

24 Mar

Was having post work headache so I tampal koolfever on my forehead.

πŸ‘¦πŸ»: (pats the koolfever) mummy pain pain
πŸ‘©πŸ»: yes mummy pain pain on the head
πŸ‘¦πŸ»: Javier sayang ..
then he proceeds to kiss me on the cheek and sayang my head

πŸ‘©πŸ»: 😍😍😍😍😘😘😘😘😘

On another note he hurt another kiddo in school today aih. Teacher told me he was playing with the 2yo boy and probably the kid showed signs of wanting to hurt him he instead scratch both sides of the kid's face first. She said he was defending himself la but gotta tell him it's not the right way to do it lor. He was remorseful though cos he said sorry to the boy and looked really scared and guilty. I'm sure the parents will be ballistic when they see the wounds so I feel really bad.

Little king had never been an aggressive kid to the extend I was so worried he will be bullied in school. Looks like I don't have to worry anymore 😜

Btw he took his first bus ride to the fire station today. Good thing he was well behaved throughout so the teacher said it was probably over excitement that led to the unfortunate incident.

His 'occupation' project for his sch holiday program this week

He even made pizza on 'chef' day hehe. Quite yummy but I doubt he made this himself πŸ˜‚

Someone with his handmade chef's hat πŸ˜‚

Reading his peter and Jane 1a. Ahma had been his personal tutor haha. Can only read till page 10 still long way to go lol

Giving his sister a lil loving 😍

20 Mar

Sotong curry from my mom's homemade curry paste yumsss